The 39th Annual 
Walter Childs Memorial
Race of Champions Marathon

Sunday, May 6th, 2001 - 8:00am

America's 10th Oldest Marathon  and  the 19th Oldest Marathon in the World....


Results: 2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1999   
Champions List
 1  2:52:00  Gennaro Conte        43M CMS    Worcester, MA
 2  2:54:07  Celio Hernandez      47M GSH    Wilbraham, MA
 3  3:01:27  Adam Polakowski      32M CCAC   West Yarmouth, MA
 4  3:03:23  Elvin Torres         37M GSH    Holyoke, MA
 5  3:05:02  Rick Lunsford        44M ---    Springfield, MA
 6  3:07:52  Michael Maier        39M ---    Ellington, CT
 7  3:13:19  Seth Roberts         49M GSH    Longmeadow, MA
 8  3:15:01  Randy Welner         40M EORC   Westfield, MA 
 9  3:15:40  Marc Shok            42M ---    Hebron, CT
10  3:17:32  George Mrus          41M HTC    Simsbury, CT
11  3:19:48  Dave Humphreys       30M ---    Milton, MA
12  3:20:18  Michael Vogt         42M ---    Plainfield, MA 
13  3:22:16  Jim Athearn          52M ---    Edgartown, MA
14  3:23:16  Ralph Swenson        53M GMAA   South Burlington, VT
15  3:23:31  Thomas O'Connor      46M ---    Springfield, MA
16  3:23:35  Miguel Ramirez       44M ---    Wethersfield, CT
17  3:25:17  Michael Kent         37M EORC   Granby, MA
18  3:25:38  Jay Seney            41M SCS    Vernon, CT
19  3:26:53  Anant Raut           25M ---    Chester, SC
20  3:28:00  Uber Rodriguez-Cooke 24M ---    New London, CT
21  3:28:25  Tom Whelan           43M GSH    Amherst, MA
22  3:33:07  Timothy Blinn        41M ---    Ellington, CT
23  3:34:33  John Foran           45M SBAC   Northampton, MA
24  3:36:21  Bob Eckerson         50M CCAC   Yarmouthport, MA
25  3:37:15  Joe Bacani           24M ---    Newton, MA
26  3:38:27  Jim O'Connor         39M ---    Crofton, MD
27  3:38:52  John Stanford        38M ---    Franklin, MA
28  3:39:45  Brian Goddu          51M GSH    Chicopee, MA
29  3:40:45  Ron Lombardi         37M GSH    Southington, CT
30  3:41:32  Thomas Schaefer      42M ---    Keansburg, NJ
31  3:43:59  Annie Ryan           44F CMS    Florence, MA
32  3:45:06  Jill Levreault       26F ---    Boston, MA
33  3:45:22  Thomas Fisher        31M ---    Delhi, NY
34  3:46:13  Kim Forget           40F WRR    Attleboro, MA
35  3:47:05  Heeyoung Hurr        44M ---    Amherst, MA
36  3:48:31  Ray Zirblis          46M ---    Northfield, VT
37  3:49:01  Daniel Ruane         23M ---    Somerville, MA
38  3:49:19  Sal Genovese         35M NSS    Nahant, MA
39  3:49:22  Jean Lundberg        28F ---    New York, NY
40  3:49:27  Wilhelm Kadunc       48M CCAC   Hyanis, MA
41  3:51:40  Risa Mednick         36F ---    Cambridge, MA
42  3:51:42  Steven Falletti      43M CCAC   Yarmouthport, MA
43  3:54:58  Natalie Podesta      43F ---    Ludlow, MA
44  3:55:20  Charles Kielbania Jr 46M ---    Springfield, MA
45  3:55:39  John Lavoie          48M ---    North Bennington,VT
46  3:55:51  Lee Dickey           47M ---    Dracut, MA
47  3:57:18  Bryn Dearborn        29M SRR    Somerville, MA
48  3:57:21  James Levreault      24M ---    South Hadley, MA
49  3:58:14  Mark Dean            48M ---    Florence, MA
50  3:58:18  Arjun Gururaj        31M ---    Brookline, MA
51  3:59:42  Stefanie Wondriska   40F ---    Norfolk, CT
52  4:02:56  John Bordiuk         43M ---    Lincoln, MA
53  4:07:32  Jim Best             58M SSC    Manchester, CT
54  4:07:53  Marjorie Goudreault  35F  ---   Manchester, NH
55  4:08:32  David Momnie         50M  GSH   Ludlow, MA
56  4:10:20  Marjorie Kos         56F  MAA   City Island, NY
57  4:12:12  David Kos            57M  NYF   City Island, NY
58  4:13:27  Pam Allen            44F  ---   Arlington, MA
59  4:18:59  Ginny Lemmerman      40F  ---   Northboro, MA
60  4:19:04  Luisa Pagnoni        38F  ---   Chicopee, MA
61  4:19:21  Kate Garmley         22F  ---   Providence, RI
62  4:19:22  Meroe Morse          21F  ---   Providence, RI
63  4:22:39  Jane Simard          36F  ---   Brattleboro, VT
64  4:23:03  Barbara Ball         35F  ---   Everett, MA
65  4:23:58  Peter Ferreira       43M  ---   Holyoke, MA
66  4:30:43  Newton Baker         59M  GMAA  Montpelier, VT
67  4:32:51  Joe Alfano           35M  CMS   Worcester, MA
68  4:38:16  Jane Hattemer        49F  ---   Osterville, MA
69  4:40:42  Rich MacDonald       37M  --    Perkiomenville, PA
70  5:06:42  Kendel Melin         40F  ---   Clarkston, GA
71  5:08:12  Eliot Collins        49F  SAC   Raritan, NJ
72  5:09:21  Dave Urban           44M  WSAC  Stratford, CT
73  5:20:25  Bob Livitz           60M  ---   Houston, TX
74  5:23:44  Sharon Kerson        59F  ---   Culver City, CA
75  5:45:02  Robert MacDonald     38M  ---   Perkiomenville, PA