The 37th Annual 
Walter Childs Memorial
Race of Champions Marathon

Sunday, May 2nd, 1999 - 8:00am

America's 10th Oldest Marathon  and  the 19th Oldest Marathon in the World....


Results: 2011  2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1999   
Champions List
 1  Dave Hanechak	33M  GSH   Chicopee, MA		2:42:01
 2  George Buchanan	40M  TAF   Stamford, CT		2:53:52
 3  Harry Lepp		41M  un	   Danielson, CT	2:55:35
 4  Bill Sicard		43M  GSH   Hatfield, MA		2:56:37
 5  Paul Bedard		31M  un	   Westport, MA		3:10:40
 6  Nick Hopley		30M  GSH   Suffield, CT		3:12:08
 7  Edward Buckley	41M  EORC  Southampton, MA	3:12:55
 8  Stephen Peckiconis	40M  GLRR  Boston, MA		3:14:41
 9  Joseph Beyer	36M  un	   Concord, MA		3:15:06
10  Jodi-lyn Couture	39F  NMC   Fitchburg, MA	3:16:26
11  Claude Letourneau	52F  un	   Charlesbourg, Que.	3:17:49
12  Marc Shoc		40M  un	   Hebron, CT		3:23:11
13  Thomas O'Connor	44M  un	   Springfield, MA	3:25:47
14  Ryan Tiernan	22M  un	   Amherst, MA		3:26:24
15  Peter Fratini	34M  GSH   Westfield, MA	3:28:14
16  Sheila Leahy	28F  un	   Hartford, CT		3:30:07
17  John Kaczmarek	34M  un	   Cheshire, CT		3:30:08
18  Matt Rampe		20M  un	   Brighton, MA		3:32:03
19  Michael Rocchetti	43M  un	   Stafford Spr., CT	3:32:26
20  Roger Goulet	57M  un	   St.JeanChrysostome	3:32:49
21  Paul Fratini	34M  GSH   Ludlow, MA		3:33:20
22  Brian Goddu		49M  GSH   Chicopee, MA		3:33:49
23  Mark Dean		46M  SMAC  Hatfield, MA		3:34:37
24  Wade Walker		42M  CVR   Montpelier, VT	3:35:22
25  Seth Roberts	47M  GSH   Longmeadow, MA	3:36:04
26  Garett DiStefano	24M  un	   Jersey City, NJ	3:37:02
27  Linda Byrne		32F  un	   New York, NY		3:37:04
28  Gilles Lamontagne	56M  un	   Quebec, CAN		3:37:43
29  Serge Samson	48M  un	   Charlesbourg, Que.	3:37:43
30  Denis Maheux	44M  un	   Charlesbourg, Que.   3:37:43
31  Tom Dwyer		41M  GSH   West Springfield, MA	3:41:48
32  Charles Kielbania	44M  un	   Springfield, MA	3:42:57
33  Lee Dickey		45M  un	   Dracut, MA		3:44:20
34  Adam Sulkowski	58M  un	   Sudbury, MA		3:45:17
35  Dennis Brown	54M  un	   Lee, MA		3:46:11
36  Tom Whelan		41M  GSH   Amherst, MA		3:48:36
37  Thomas Chiles	38M  un	   Norfolk, MA		3:48:56
38  Jay Seney		39M  SCS   Vernon, CT		3:50:19
39  Alan Couture	43M  NMC   Fitchburg, MA	3:52:05
40  Mary Fusia		34F  un	   Hadley, MA		3:52:38
41  Ray Zirblis		44M  GMAA  Calais, VT		3:54:56
42  Michael Daniels	37M  un	   Camden, DE		4:01:36
43  Diane Dexter	48F  GLRR  Bellerica, MA	4:08:47
44  Stuart Christie	52M  un	   Dedham, MA		4:14:33
45  Newton Baker	57M  GMAA  Montpelier, VT	4:16:57
46  Jason Lemieux	26M  un	   South Easton, MA	4:18:31
47  Nicholas Seneca	25M  un	   Hamden, CT		4:18:31
48  Marcus Brucoli	28M  un	   New London, CT	4:23:00
49  Joseph Viola	35M  ART   Lowell, MA		4:24:15
50  Betty Seabrooks	53F  un	   Enfield, CT		4:26:56
51  Pippa Davis		52F  un	   Monson, MA		4:27:06
52  James Smith		62M  MHRR  Poughkeepsie, NY	4:29:57
53  Gary Campagna	52M  un	   Brewster, MA		4:46:03
54  Richard Koh		38M  BAA   Cambridge, MA	4:56:51
55  Omar Infante	18M  un	   Lawrence, MA		4:59:02
56  Noa Gibson		20M  un	   Ayer, MA		4:59:03
57  Paul Rampe		57M  un	   Mayfield, OH		5:07:56
58  Robert Lewis	48M  un	   Ft. Mead, MD		5:08:47